News and Announcements

Sat, 10/04/2021 - 17:21
PhD positions - lab of Freshwater Ecology, Biology Department, University of Patras 2 PhD positions are available to begin in May /June 2021 in the...
Mon, 17/08/2020 - 17:22
Web seminar title: Diversity patterns of the Flora of Greece with applications in R Instructors: Dr. Konstantinos Kougioumoutzis, Dr. Elpida Karadimou, Dr. Danis Kyziridis, Prof...
Fri, 26/06/2020 - 18:52
Special issues have been announced by the following publications: Special Issue in Plants (ISSN 2223-7747; SCIE-WoS, IF 2.632) – "Taxonomy and Plant Conservation". https://www.mdpi.com/journal/plants/special_issues/Taxon_Plant_Conserv...
Thu, 24/01/2019 - 11:00
Η τελική μορφή του Καταστατικού με τα προτεινόμενα για τροποποίηση άρθρα (σημειωμένα με κίτρινο και μεγαλύτερη γραμματοσειρά κάτω από το άρθρο όπως ισχύει σήμερα), μετά...
Sat, 19/01/2019 - 11:30
Τhe 15th International Conference on Ecology and Management of Alien Plant invasions, which will take place in Prague, Czech Republic from 9th to 13th September...
Sat, 19/01/2019 - 11:15
Στο πλαίσιο του χρηματοδοτούμενου από το ΠΡΑΣΙΝΟ ΤΑΜΕΙΟ ερευνητικού έργου με τίτλο: Η Χλωρίδα της Ελλάδας (The Flora of Greece project), η Ελληνική Βοτανική Εταιρεία...

Hellenic Botanical Society

Tulipa orphanidea Heldr. photo by Katerina Goula
The Hellenic Botanical Society (HBS) was established as a scientific association in 1980. Its main objectives are the advancement of all sectors of botanical science and botanical research in Greece, the promotion of its achievements as well as the protection of the Greek flora. The logo of the Society depicts the head of Theophrastus (371-286 BC), ancient Greek philosopher and founder of Botany. Read more
Logo of the Hellenic Botanical Society

Greek Flora Photo Gallery

Limonium cornarianum Kypriot. & R. Artelari
Limonium cornarianum Kypriot. & R. Artelari
Lutzia cretica (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Lutzia cretica (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Medicago arborea L. subsp. strasseri (Greuter, Matthäs & Risse) Sobr.-Vest. & Ceresuela
Medicago arborea L. subsp. strasseri (Greuter, Matthäs & Risse) Sobr.-Vest. & Ceresuela
Silene integripetala Bory & Chaub. subsp. greuteri (Phitos) Akeroyd
Silene integripetala Bory & Chaub. subsp. greuteri (Phitos) Akeroyd
Solenopsis minuta (L.) C. Presl subsp. annua Greuter, Matthäs & Risse
Solenopsis minuta (L.) C. Presl subsp. annua Greuter, Matthäs & Risse
Verbascum arcturus L.
Verbascum arcturus L.
Viola scorpiuroides Coss.
Viola scorpiuroides Coss.
Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm.
Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm.
Lilium chalcedonicum L.
Lilium chalcedonicum L.
Achillea maritima (L.) Ehrend. & Y. P. Guo
Achillea maritima (L.) Ehrend. & Y. P. Guo
Paeonia clusii Stern
Paeonia clusii Stern
Rhododendron luteum Sweet
Rhododendron luteum Sweet
Stachys palustris L.
Stachys palustris L.
Tetraena alba (L. F.) Beier & Thulin
Tetraena alba (L. F.) Beier & Thulin
Ajuga piskoi Degen & Bald.
Ajuga piskoi Degen & Bald.
Αλπικό λιβάδι με (Alpine meadow with ) Lilium albanicum
Αλπικό λιβάδι με (Alpine meadow with ) Lilium albanicum
Alyssum lesbiacum (P. Candargy) Rech. f.
Alyssum lesbiacum (P. Candargy) Rech. f.
Arenaria leucadia Phitos & Strid.
Arenaria leucadia Phitos & Strid.
Centaurea chrysocephala Phitos & T. Georgiadis.
Centaurea chrysocephala Phitos & T. Georgiadis.
Convolvulus boissieri Steud. subsp. parnassicus (Boiss. & Orph.) Kuzmanov.
Convolvulus boissieri Steud. subsp. parnassicus (Boiss. & Orph.) Kuzmanov.
Crocus biflorus Mill. subsp. nubigena (Herb.) B. Mathew.
Crocus biflorus Mill. subsp. nubigena (Herb.) B. Mathew.
Crocus cvijikii Košanin.
Crocus cvijikii Košanin.
Crocus robertianus C.D. Brickell.
Crocus robertianus C.D. Brickell.
Cyclamen persicum Mill.
Cyclamen persicum Mill.
Dianthus haematocalyx Boiss. & Heldr. subsp. ventricosus Maire & Petitm.
Dianthus haematocalyx Boiss. & Heldr. subsp. ventricosus Maire & Petitm.
Epipogium aphyllum Sw.
Epipogium aphyllum Sw.
Χωράφι με (Field with) Tulipa agenensis
Χωράφι με (Field with) Tulipa agenensis
Fritillaria drenovskii Degen & Stoj.
Fritillaria drenovskii Degen & Stoj.
Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Grawl.
Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Grawl.
Fritillaria thessala (Boiss.) Kamari subsp. ionica (Halácsy) Kamari.
Fritillaria thessala (Boiss.) Kamari subsp. ionica (Halácsy) Kamari.
Gentiana cruciata L.
Gentiana cruciata L.
Himantoglossum comperianum (Steven) P. Delforge.
Himantoglossum comperianum (Steven) P. Delforge.
Iris orientalis Mill.
Iris orientalis Mill.
Jankea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.
Jankea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.
Lilium albanicum Griseb.
Lilium albanicum Griseb.
Lilium martagon L.
Lilium martagon L.
Narcissus poeticus L.
Narcissus poeticus L.
Narthecium scardicum Košanin.
Narthecium scardicum Košanin.
Omphalodes luciliae Boiss.
Omphalodes luciliae Boiss.
Onobrychis aliacmonia Rech. f.
Onobrychis aliacmonia Rech. f.
Ophrys insectifera L.
Ophrys insectifera L.
Pedicularis olympica Boiss.
Pedicularis olympica Boiss.
Potentilla speciosa Willd.
Potentilla speciosa Willd.
Ramonda nathaliae Pančić & Petrović.
Ramonda nathaliae Pančić & Petrović.
Ranunculus cacuminis Strid & Papan.
Ranunculus cacuminis Strid & Papan.
Rhododendron luteum Sweet.
Rhododendron luteum Sweet.
Saxifraga paniculata Mill.
Saxifraga paniculata Mill.
Viscaria asterias (Griseb.) Frajman.
Viscaria asterias (Griseb.) Frajman.
Thymus hartvigii R. Morales subsp. hartvigii .
Thymus hartvigii R. Morales subsp. hartvigii.
Tulipa orphanidea Boiss. ex Heldr.
Tulipa orphanidea Boiss. ex Heldr.
Tulipa undulatifolia Boiss.
Tulipa undulatifolia Boiss.
Viola delphinantha Boiss.
Viola delphinantha Boiss.
Viola doerfleri Degen.
Viola doerfleri Degen.
Centaurea lancifolia Spreng.
Centaurea lancifolia Spreng.
Centaurea baldaccii Bald.
Centaurea baldaccii Bald.
Myosotis solange Greuter & Zaffran
Myosotis solange Greuter & Zaffran
Nepeta sphaciotica P.H. Davis
Nepeta sphaciotica P.H. Davis
Ranunculus radinotrichus Greuter & Strid
Ranunculus radinotrichus Greuter & Strid
Campanula spatulata Sm. subsp. filicaulis (Halácsy) Phitos
Campanula spatulata Sm. subsp. filicaulis (Halácsy) Phitos
Colchicum macrophyllum B.L. Burtt
Colchicum macrophyllum B.L. Burtt
Crepis sibthorpiana Boiss. & Heldr.
Crepis sibthorpiana Boiss. & Heldr.
Ebenus cretica L.
Ebenus cretica L.
Horstrissea dolinicola Greuter, P. Gerstberger & B. Egli
Horstrissea dolinicola Greuter, P. Gerstberger & B. Egli
Campanula celsii A. DC.
Campanula celsii A. DC.
Centaurea pseudocadmea Wagenitz.
Centaurea pseudocadmea Wagenitz.
Colchicum cupanii Guss.
Colchicum cupanii Guss.
Convolvulus oleifolius Desr.
Convolvulus oleifolius Desr.
Crocus laevigatus Bory & Chaub.
Crocus laevigatus Bory & Chaub.
Dianthus tymphresteus (Boiss. & Spruner) Boiss.
Dianthus tymphresteus (Boiss. & Spruner) Boiss.
Dianthus myrtinervius Griseb. subsp. caespitosus Strid & Papan.
Dianthus myrtinervius Griseb. subsp. caespitosus Strid & Papan.
Eryngium maritimum L.
Eryngium maritimum L.
Euphorbia paralias L.
Euphorbia paralias L.
Fritillaria euboeica Rix.
Fritillaria euboeica Rix.
Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl. subsp. tuntasia (Halácsy) Kamari
Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl. subsp. tuntasia (Halácsy) Kamari
Gentiana lutea L.
Gentiana lutea L.
Lilium candidum L.
Lilium candidum L.
Lilium chalcedonicum L.
Lilium chalcedonicum L.
Lomelosia argentea (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Lomelosia argentea (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Lomelosia argentea (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Lomelosia argentea (L.) Greuter & Burdet
Clinopodium taygeteum (P.H. Davis) Bräuchler
Clinopodium taygeteum (P.H. Davis) Bräuchler
Onosma graeca Boiss.
Onosma graeca Boiss.
Onosma stridii Teppner.
Onosma stridii Teppner.
Ophrys tenthredinifera Willd.
Ophrys tenthredinifera Willd.
Pancratium maritimum L.
Pancratium maritimum L.
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Silene sartorii Boiss. & Heldr.
Silene sartorii Boiss. & Heldr.
Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.
Sternbergia lutea (L.) Ker-Gawl. ex Spreng.
Teucrium montanum L. subsp. helianthemoides (Adamović) Baden.
Teucrium montanum L. subsp. helianthemoides (Adamović) Baden.
Tulipa goulimyi Sealy & Turrill.
Tulipa goulimyi Sealy & Turrill.
Tulipa undilatifolia Boiss.
Tulipa undilatifolia Boiss.
Verbena supina L.
Verbena supina L.
Veronica oetaea Gustavsson
Veronica oetaea Gustavsson
Crocus fleischeri J. Gay
Crocus fleischeri J. Gay
Crocus biflorus Mill. subsp. nubigena (Herb.) B. Mathew
Crocus biflorus Mill. subsp. nubigena (Herb.) B. Mathew
Crocus chrysanthus (Herb.) Herb.
Crocus chrysanthus (Herb.) Herb.
Crocus goulimyi Turrill
Crocus goulimyi Turrill
Crocus hadriaticus Herb.
Crocus hadriaticus Herb.
Crocus nivalis Bory & Chaub.
Crocus nivalis Bory & Chaub.
Crocus oreocreticus B.L. Burtt
Crocus oreocreticus B.L. Burtt
Crocus veluchensis Herb.
Crocus veluchensis Herb.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Anchusa undulata L. subsp. sartorii (Guşul) Selvi & Bigazzi.
Aristolochia cretica Lam.
Aristolochia cretica Lam.
Arum dioscoridis Sm.
Arum dioscoridis Sm.
Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.
Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.
Campanula carpatha Halácsy
Campanula carpatha Halácsy
Campanula lyrata Lam.
Campanula lyrata Lam.
Castanea sativa Mill.
Castanea sativa Mill.
Centaurea aegialophila Wagenitz
Centaurea aegialophila Wagenitz
Crithmum maritimum L.
Crithmum maritimum L.
Cyclamen hederifolium Sol. ex Aiton
Cyclamen hederifolium Sol. ex Aiton
Cymbalaria microcalyx (Boiss.) Wettst. subsp. dodekanese Greuter
Cymbalaria microcalyx (Boiss.) Wettst. subsp. dodekanese Greuter
Leontice leontopetalum L.
Leontice leontopetalum L.
Limodorum abortivum (L.) Sw.
Limodorum abortivum (L.) Sw.
Leontice leontopetalum L. subsp. leontopetalum
Leontice leontopetalum L. subsp. leontopetalum
Lomelosia hymettia (Boiss. & Spruner) Greuter & Burdet
Lomelosia hymettia (Boiss. & Spruner) Greuter & Burdet
Muscari pulchellum Heldr. & Sartori ex Boiss. subsp. pulchellum
Muscari pulchellum Heldr. & Sartori ex Boiss. subsp. pulchellum
Nepeta argolica Bory & Chaub. subsp. argolica
Nepeta argolica Bory & Chaub. subsp. argolica
Ophrys ferrum-equinum Desf. subsp. ferrum-equinum
Ophrys ferrum-equinum Desf. subsp. ferrum-equinum
Silene apetala Willd.
Silene apetala Willd.
Silene gallica L.
Silene gallica L.
Silene pentelica Boiss.
Silene pentelica Boiss.
Styrax officinalis L.
Styrax officinalis L.
Trigonella cariensis Boiss.
Trigonella cariensis Boiss.
Verbascum boissieri (Boiss.) Kuntze.
Verbascum boissieri (Boiss.) Kuntze.
Verbascum delphicum Boiss. & Heldr.
Verbascum delphicum Boiss. & Heldr.
Verbascum pentelicum Murb.
Verbascum pentelicum Murb.
Verbascum pentelicum Murb.
Verbascum pentelicum Murb.
Viola hymettia Boiss. & Heldr.
Viola hymettia Boiss. & Heldr.
Μικτό δάσος (Mixed forest of) Abies alba και (and) Fagus orientalis
Μικτό δάσος (Mixed forest of) Abies alba και (and) Fagus orientalis
Αρτίβλαστα (seedlings) Abies alba
Αρτίβλαστα (seedlings) Abies alba
Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Pinus halepenis Mill.
Pinus halepenis Mill.
Pinus brutia Ten.
Pinus brutia Ten.
Cytinus hypocistis (L.) L.
Cytinus hypocistis (L.) L.
Αρτίβλαστα (seedlings) Crithmum maritimum
Αρτίβλαστα (seedlings) Crithmum maritimum
Φρύγανα - Ελαφόνησος (Phrygana – Elafonisos)
Φρύγανα - Ελαφόνησος (Phrygana – Elafonisos)
Abies borisii-regis Mattf.
Abies borisii-regis Mattf.
Euphorbia dendroides L.
Euphorbia dendroides L.
Juniperus macrocarpa Sm.
Juniperus macrocarpa Sm.
Juniperus macrocarpa Sm.
Juniperus macrocarpa Sm.
Pistacia lentiscus L.
Pistacia lentiscus L.
Φοινικόδασος Πρέβελης (Palm beach of Preveli)
Φοινικόδασος Πρέβελης (Palm beach of Preveli)
Quercus ilex L.
Quercus ilex L.
Quercus coccifera L.
Quercus coccifera L.
Pistacia lentiscus L.
Pistacia lentiscus L.
Pancratium maritimum L.
Pancratium maritimum L.
Abies cephalonica Loudon
Abies cephalonica Loudon
Abies cephalonica Loudon
Abies cephalonica Loudon
Arbutus unedo L.
Arbutus unedo L.
Μικτό δάσος (Mixed forest of) Castanea sativa και (and) Abies cephalonica
Μικτό δάσος (Mixed forest of) Castanea sativa και (and) Abies cephalonica
Cercis siliquastrum L.
Cercis siliquastrum L.
Cotinus coggygria Scop.
Cotinus coggygria Scop.
Erica arborea L.
Erica arborea L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Juniperus drupaceae Labill.
Juniperus drupaceae Labill.
Pinus brutia Ten.
Pinus brutia Ten.
Pinus halepensis Mill.
Pinus halepensis Mill.
Quercus frainetto Ten.
Quercus frainetto Ten.
Acantholimon graecum F.K. Mey.
Acantholimon graecum F.K. Mey.
Allium phthioticum Boiss. & Heldr.
Allium phthioticum Boiss. & Heldr.
Alyssum tenium Halácsy.
Alyssum tenium Halácsy.
Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link
Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link
Anacaptis pyramidalis (L.) Rich.
Anacaptis pyramidalis (L.) Rich.
Anemone pavonina Lam.
Anemone pavonina Lam.
Campanula drabifolia Sm.
Campanula drabifolia Sm.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Haberlea rhodopensis Friv.
Aethionema retsina Phitos & Snogerup
Aethionema retsina Phitos & Snogerup
Galanthus ikariae Baker
Galanthus ikariae Baker
Galanthus ikariae Baker
Galanthus ikariae Baker
Helichrysum heldreichii Boiss.
Helichrysum heldreichii Boiss.
Onosma kaheirei Teppner
Onosma kaheirei Teppner
Paeonia parnassica Tzanoud.
Paeonia parnassica Tzanoud.
Scorzonera scyria M.A. Gust & Snogerup
Scorzonera scyria M.A. Gust & Snogerup
Scorzonera scyria M.A. Gust & Snogerup
Scorzonera scyria M.A. Gust & Snogerup
Allium hirtovaginatum Kunth.
Allium hirtovaginatum Kunth.
Allium hymettium Boiss. & Heldr.
Allium hymettium Boiss. & Heldr.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Carduus euboicus Franco.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Centaurea hymettia Kit Tan, Zografidis & Bancheva.
Consolida tenuissima (Sm.) Soó.
Consolida tenuissima (Sm.) Soó.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Crocus flavus Weston subsp. atticus Kit Tan, Zografidis & Mermygkas.
Dianthus diffusus Sm.
Dianthus diffusus Sm.
Dianthus diffusus Sm.
Dianthus diffusus Sm.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Ebenus sibthorpii DC.
Echinops graecus Mill.
Echinops graecus Mill.
Echinops graecus Mill.
Echinops graecus Mill.
Echium plantagineum L.
Echium plantagineum L.
Euphorbia characias L.
Euphorbia characias L.
Frankenia hirsuta L.
Frankenia hirsuta L.
Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker subsp. rhodocanakis
Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker subsp. rhodocanakis
Glaucium flavum Crantz
Glaucium flavum Crantz
Iris attica Boiss. & Heldr.
Iris attica Boiss. & Heldr.
Lactuca tuberosa Jacq.
Lactuca tuberosa Jacq.

Welcome to the website of the Hellenic Botanical Society (HBS)!